NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer negundo var. negundo

Acer negundo L. var. negundo

ash-leaved maple, eastern box elder

Synonym(s): Acer negundo var. variegatum, Negundo aceroides, Negundo negundo
Acer negundo var. negundo (Ash-leaved Maple)
image by Cressler, Alan M.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACNEN
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer negundo var. negundo
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY: ACERAC - Aceraceae (Maple Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: May-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACNEN
USDA Common Name: Boxelder
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer negundo var. negundo
COMMON NAME: Eastern Box Elder, Ash-leaved Maple
SYNONYMY: [= C, Va; < A. negundo - GW, Pa, RAB, W, WH3; > A. negundo var. negundo - F, G, Il, K, Z; > A. negundo Linnaeus var. violaceum (Kirchner) Jaeger - F, G, Il, K, Z; < Negundo negundo (Linnaeus) Karsten - S]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr; May-Oct.
HABITAT: Riverbanks, swamps, bottomlands, also upslope on calcareous substrates.
COMMENTS: The species ranges nearly across North America, including well into the arid west along rivers. Var. negundo occurs from NB west to MB, south to c. peninsular FL and TX; also allegedly in nw. United States. A. negundo often grows on the banks of rivers, leaning out over the water at a 45 degree angle. The leaves can resemble poison ivy (Toxicodendron radicans), which has alternate leaves. The coarse toothing (approaching lobing) distinguishes it readily from any of our ashes (Fraxinus).
RANGE MAP: Acer negundo var. negundo.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer negundo var. negundo in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer negundo var. negundo in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer negundo var. negundo in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer negundo var. negundo in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer negundo var. negundo in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer negundo var. negundo

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 24443
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back