NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer leucoderme

Acer leucoderme Small

chalk maple

Synonym(s): Acer nigrum var. leucoderme, Acer saccharum ssp. leucoderme, Acer saccharum var. leucoderme, Saccharodendron leucoderme
Acer leucoderme (Chalk Maple)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACLE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer leucoderme
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY: ACERAC - Aceraceae (Maple Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Greenish-white flowers
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: to 30 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: May-Sept.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: The chalk maple is named after its gray, smooth bark. It is rarer and smaller than, though similar to, the more common Southern sugar maple. The chalk maple is an understory tree which prefers rocky soils and is often multi-trunked. Its leaves are yellow-green on the underside, rather than silver like the Southern sugar maple. This tree is highly shade and drought tolerant. Maples support up to 287 species of butterflies and moths.

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 5
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 9
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACLE
USDA Common Name: Chalk Maple
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer leucoderme
COMMON NAME: Chalk Maple
SYNONYMY: [= K, W; = A. saccharum ssp. leucoderme (Small) Desmarais - RAB, WH3, Z; = Saccharodendron leucoderme (Small) Nieuwland - S]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr; May-Sep.
HABITAT: Rocky slopes and bluffs, particularly over mafic or calcareous rock, on the Gulf Coast in floodplains.
COMMENTS: A species of se. North America, primarily of the Piedmont from NC to AL, less commonly in the Ridge and Valley of se. TN (Chester, Wofford, & Kral 1997), low Blue Ridge of w. NC and adjacent TN and GA, Coastal Plain of Panhandle FL, GA, AL, MS, LA, and se. TX, and in sw. AR and se. OK. The leaves, at least those on lower and inner branches, tend to dry a tawny color and remain on the tree until spring, reminiscent of beech.
RANGE MAP: Acer leucoderme.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer leucoderme in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer leucoderme in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer leucoderme in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer leucoderme in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer leucoderme in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer leucoderme

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 9802
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 9801
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-08-17

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 24441

Image ID: 24442

Image ID: 9797

Image ID: 9798

Image ID: 9799

Image ID: 9800

Image ID: 9801
8 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back