NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acanthospermum humile

Acanthospermum humile (Sw.) DC.

low starbur

Synonym(s): Melampodium humile
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACHU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acanthospermum humile
GENUS: Acanthospermum
FAMILY: ASTERA - Asteraceae (Aster Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACHU
USDA Common Name: Low Starbur
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, NY, SC)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acanthospermum humile
COMMON NAME: Low Starbur
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, S, SE, WH3; = Melampodium humile Swartz]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed areas; native of the West Indies.
COMMENTS: Reported for SC by Nelson (2003).
RANGE MAP: Acanthospermum humile.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acanthospermum Schrank 1820 (Paraguay Bur)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 6 species, herbs, of tropical America.
REFERENCE: Strother in FNA (2006c); Cronquist (1980)=SE.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acanthospermum humile in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acanthospermum humile in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acanthospermum humile in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acanthospermum humile in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acanthospermum humile in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acanthospermum humile

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back