NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer ginnala

Acer ginnala Maxim.

amur maple

Synonym(s): Acer tataricum ssp. ginnala
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACGI
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer ginnala
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY: ACERAC - Aceraceae (Maple Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Late May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACGI
USDA Common Name: Amur Maple
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, IA, IL, KY, MA, ME, MI, MN, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, VT, WI), CAN (MB, NB, ON, SK)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer ginnala
COMMON NAME: Amur Maple
SYNONYMY: [= F, Il, K, Pa, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Late May-Jun.
HABITAT: Cultivated, rarely and sparingly escaped to disturbed areas, suburban woodlands; native of e. Asia.
COMMENTS: Reported as cultivated and occasionally escaped in s. PA (Rhoads & Klein 1993; Rhoads & Block 2007). Infraspecific taxa are often recognized in its native area. {not yet keyed}
RANGE MAP: Acer ginnala.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer ginnala in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer ginnala in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer ginnala in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer ginnala in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer ginnala in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer ginnala

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-22

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back