NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acer drummondii

Acer drummondii Hook. & Arn. ex Nutt.

Drummond’s Maple, Drummond’s Red Maple, Swamp Red Maple

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACDR
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer drummondii
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Acer
FAMILY CODE: ACERAC

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 0
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 1
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: Jan-Mar.
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

fruit_time: Mar-Jun.

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-01-10

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACDR
USDA Common Name:
Native Status:
Distribution:
Duration:
Growth Habit:

STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer drummondii
COMMON NAME: Drummond’s Maple, Swamp Red Maple, Drummond’s Red Maple
SYNONYMY: [= Il; < A. rubrum - C, GW, RAB, Va, WH3; = A. rubrum Linnaeus var. drummondii (Hooker & Arnott ex Nuttall) Sargent - F, G, K1, K2; = Rufacer drummondii (Hooker & Arnott ex Nuttall) Small - S; = A. rubrum ssp. drummondii (Nuttall) A.E. Murray - Z]
PHENOLOGY: Jan-Mar; Mar-Jun.
HABITAT: Swamps and floodplains, often in deeply flooded situations.
COMMENTS: A. drummondii is mostly southern, ranging north to NJ (?), IN, and MO, reaching its greatest abundance in the basin of the Mississippi River. As a hybrid derivative between A. rubrum and A. saccharinum (Saeki et al. 2011), A. drummondii should be accorded species status and not treated as an infrataxon of A. rubrum.
RANGE MAP: Acer drummondii.png

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aceraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Maple Family)
SUMMARY:
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acer Linnaeus 1753 (Maple)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 111-126 species, trees and shrubs, primarily north temperate.
REFERENCE: Murray (1970)=Z; van Gelderen, de Jong, and Oterdoom (1994); Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acer drummondii in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acer drummondii in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acer drummondii in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acer drummondii in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acer drummondii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer drummondii

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back