NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acalypha deamii

Acalypha deamii (Weath.) H.E. Ahles

big-seeded copperleaf, two-seeded copperleaf

Synonym(s): Acalypha rhomboidea var. deamii, Acalypha virginica var. deamii
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACDE4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acalypha deamii
GENUS: Acalypha
FAMILY: EUPHOR - Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACDE4
USDA Common Name: Deam's Threeseed Mercury
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AR, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MO, OH, PA, TN, VA)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acalypha deamii
COMMON NAME: Big-seeded Copperleaf, Two-seeded Copperleaf
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, Il, K, Pa, Va, Z; = A. rhomboidea var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby - F, G; = A. virginica Linnaeus var. deamii Weatherby - Y]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Alluvial forests, especially on sandy levees.
COMMENTS: W. PA (Rhoads & Block 2007), s. OH, and s. IN south to w. TN (Chester, Wofford, & Kral 1997) and AR; apparently disjunct in c. VA (where now known from 23 counties, mainly in the Piedmont), but perhaps only overlooked elsewhere. This plant is up to a meter tall and occurs in moist bottomland forests.
RANGE MAP: Acalypha deamii.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Euphorbiaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Spurge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 313-322 genera and 8100-9000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan in distribution, as defined broadly. Molecular systematics suggests that various units traditionally included in the Euphorbiaceae should be segregated (Soltis et al. 2000; Chase et al. 2002). In our flora, this includes Phyllanthus, Phyllanthopsis, and Glochidion (in Phyllanthaceae).
REFERENCE: Webster (1967), Webster (1994); Govaerts, Frodin, & Radcliffe-Smith (2000); Webster in Kubitzki (2014). [also see PHYLLANTHACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acalypha Linnaeus 1753 (Copperleaf, Three-seeded Mercury)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 430-462 species, shrubs, herbs, and trees, of primarily tropical and subtropical regions (rarely warm temperate).
REFERENCE: Levin in FNA (in prep.); Levin (1999b)=Z; Levin (1999a); Govaerts, Frodin, & Radcliffe-Smith (2000)=Y; Webster in Kubitzki (2014). Key based in part on Levin in FNA.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acalypha deamii in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acalypha deamii in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acalypha deamii in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acalypha deamii in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acalypha deamii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha deamii

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-08-19

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back