NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acrostichum danaeifolium

Acrostichum danaeifolium Langsd. & Fisch.

giant leather fern

Synonym(s): Acrostichum excelsum
Acrostichum danaeifolium (Giant Leather Fern)
image by Cressler, Alan M.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACDA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acrostichum danaeifolium
GENUS: Acrostichum
FAMILY: PTERID - Pteridaceae (Maidenhair Fern Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACDA
USDA Common Name: Inland Leatherfern
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)
Distribution: USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acrostichum danaeifolium
COMMON NAME: Giant Leather Fern
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, WH3; = A. danaeaefolium - S, orthographic variant]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Freshwater and brackish swamps and marshes.
COMMENTS: N. peninsular FL (Dixie County) south to s. FL; West Indies; Mexico, Central America and South America.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Pteridaceae E.D.M. Kirchner 1831 (Maidenhair Fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 40 genera and about 1000 species. Here circumscribed to include Vittariaceae (see Smith et al. 2006). This family may be further subdivided, into families Adiantaceae (Adiantum, Vittaria), Sinopteridaceae (Myriopteris, Notholaena, Astrolepis, Pellaea), Cryptogrammaceae (Cryptogramma), Pteridaceae (Pteris), and Parkeriaceae (Acrostichum, Ceratopteris).
REFERENCE: Grusz & Windham (2013); Lellinger (1985); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Crane (1997). {add for FL: Acrostichum aureum, Adiantum melanoleucum, Adiantum villosum, Pityrogramma trifoliata, Pteris bahamensis, Pteris grandifolia, Pteris plumula}
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acrostichum Linnaeus 1753 (Leather Fern)
SUMMARY: A genus of 3 species, pantropical.
REFERENCE: Lloyd in FNA (1993b).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acrostichum danaeifolium in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acrostichum danaeifolium in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acrostichum danaeifolium in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acrostichum danaeifolium in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acrostichum danaeifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acrostichum danaeifolium

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 12825
ID IMAGE2: 9836
ID IMAGE3: 12825
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 9836
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back