NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa

Actinidia chinensis Planch. var. deliciosa (A. Chev.) A. Chev.

chinese gooseberry, green kiwi-fruit

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACCHD
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa
GENUS: Actinidia
FAMILY: ACTINI - Actinidiaceae (Kiwi-fruit Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Vine

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACCHD
USDA Common Name: Kiwi
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa
COMMON NAME: Green Kiwi-fruit, Chinese Gooseberry
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, Z]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands; native of e. Asia.
COMMENTS: Reported as naturalized in nc. TN and AR (Serviss, Mason, & Bray 2012).
RANGE MAP: Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Actinidiaceae Hutchinson 1926 (Kiwi-fruit Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 3 genera and 340-360 species, trees, shrubs, and lianas, of tropical and warm temperate Asia.
REFERENCE: Li, Li, & Soejarto in Flora of China (2007)=Z; Serviss in FNA (in prep.); Dressler & Bayer in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Actinidia Lindley (Kiwi-fruit)
SUMMARY: A genus of 40-60 species, lianas, of e. and se. Asia. In addition to A. chinensis, various other species in the genus Actinidia are in limited or novelty cultivation in our area; some show potential to escape and naturalize.
REFERENCE: Serviss in FNA (in prep.); Dressler & Bayer in Kubitzki (2004).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back