NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acalypha chamaedryfolia

Acalypha chamaedryfolia (Lam.) Müll. Arg.

Bastard Copperleaf

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACCH2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acalypha chamaedryfolia
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Acalypha
FAMILY CODE: EUPHOR

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 1
SUBSHRUB: 1
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 0
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

fruit_time:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-09-11

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACCH2
USDA Common Name: Bastard Copperleaf
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)
Distribution: USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb

STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acalypha chamaedrifolia
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= WH3]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: {add info}
COMMENTS: {not yet keyed}
RANGE MAP:

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Euphorbiaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Spurge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 313-322 genera and 8100-9000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan in distribution, as defined broadly. Molecular systematics suggests that various units traditionally included in the Euphorbiaceae should be segregated (Soltis et al. 2000; Chase et al. 2002). In our flora, this includes Phyllanthus, Phyllanthopsis, and Glochidion (in Phyllanthaceae).
REFERENCE: Webster (1967), Webster (1994); Govaerts, Frodin, & Radcliffe-Smith (2000); Webster in Kubitzki (2014). [also see PHYLLANTHACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acalypha Linnaeus 1753 (Copperleaf, Three-seeded Mercury)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 430-462 species, shrubs, herbs, and trees, of primarily tropical and subtropical regions (rarely warm temperate).
REFERENCE: Levin in FNA (in prep.); Levin (1999b)=Z; Levin (1999a); Govaerts, Frodin, & Radcliffe-Smith (2000)=Y; Webster in Kubitzki (2014). Key based in part on Levin in FNA.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acalypha chamaedryfolia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acalypha chamaedryfolia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acalypha chamaedryfolia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acalypha chamaedryfolia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acalypha chamaedryfolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha chamaedryfolia

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back