NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Achillea borealis

Achillea borealis Bong.

american thousandleaf, american yarrow

Achillea borealis (American Thousandleaf)
image by Cressler, Alan M.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACBO
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Achillea borealis
GENUS: Achillea
FAMILY: ASTERA - Asteraceae (Aster Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Erect perennial of grassy balds, meadows, pastures, roadsides and other disturbed areas.
STEMS: Stems simple or somewhat forking above, woolly-hairy.
LEAVES: Basal leaves petiolate, stem leaves alternate and sessile; lance-shaped in outline, to 6 in. long, 2 times pinnately divided into linear segments in a 3-dimensional (not flat) arrangement, smooth to hairy.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) arranged in flat-topped or rounded clusters on stiffly ascending, terminal stalks; heads about 1/8 in. wide, consisting 3-8 white (rarely pink) ray florets with rounded petals and 10-20 tiny tubular disk florets in the center.
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1-3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Disturbed, High elevation
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACBO
USDA Common Name:
Native Status:
Distribution:
Duration:
Growth Habit:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Achillea borealis
COMMON NAME: American Yarrow, American Thousandleaf
SYNONYMY: [= Y; < A. millefolium Linnaeus - FNA, Pa, RAB, SE, Va, WH3; = A. millefolium ssp. lanulosa (Nuttall) Piper - C, G, W; = A. lanulosa Nuttall - F, Z; >< A. millefolium var. millefolium - Il; > A. millefolium var. lanulosa (Nuttall) Piper - Il; = A. millefolium var. occidentalis A.P. de Candolle - K]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Nov.
HABITAT: Grassy balds, meadows, pastures, roadsides, disturbed areas.
COMMENTS: Widespread in North America. The Achillea millefolium aggregate is a taxonomically very complex entity, with races of different ploidies, and both introduced and native genotypes in e. North America. Ramsey, Robertson & Husband (2008) have recommended treating native North American races as A. borealis; most eastern North American populations represent native North American races, most closely allied to e. Asian taxa, with only a few collections of European races from near old port cities (Ramsey, pers. comm.; Ramsey 2011; Levin 2011).
RANGE MAP: Achillea borealis.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Achillea Linnaeus 1753 (Yarrow, Milfoil, Thousand-leaf)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 115 species, herbs, primarily Eurasian.
REFERENCE: Ramsey, Robertson, & Husband (2008)=Y; Guo, Ehrendorfer & Samuel (2004); Guo et al. (2005); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Arriagada & Miller (1997)=Z; Trock in FNA (2006a).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Achillea borealis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Achillea borealis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Achillea borealis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Achillea borealis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Achillea borealis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achillea borealis

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 20701
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 23815
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-30

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 23819

Image ID: 23818

Image ID: 23817

Image ID: 23816

Image ID: 23815
6 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back