NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acanthospermum australe

Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze

paraguay bur, paraguayan starbur, sheep bur

Synonym(s): Acanthospermum xanthioides, Melampodium australe
Acanthospermum australe (Paraguay Bur)
image by Sorrie, Bruce A.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACAU2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acanthospermum australe
GENUS: Acanthospermum
FAMILY: ASTERA - Asteraceae (Aster Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Prostrate-trailing, tap-rooted annual of disturbed areas. Native of South America.
STEMS: Stems prostrate, branching, usually rooting at nodes and short-hairy, at least toward stem ends.
LEAVES: Leaves opposite, petiolate, oval to diamond-shaped, coarsely toothed, fleshy, gland-dotted.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) solitary at ends of branches, about 1/4-in. wide, consisting of about 5 white ray florets in a ring around a few 5-lobed, tubular disk florets, all surrounded by a series of tiny bracts.
FRUITS: Fruit a vaguely star-shaped (5-sided) nutlet covered with hooked prickles.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1-5 ft. (long)

DURATION: Annual, Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: May-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Disturbed
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACAU2
USDA Common Name: Paraguayan Starbur
Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, HI, LA, MA, MS, NC, NY, OR, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acanthospermum australe
COMMON NAME: Paraguay Bur, Sheep Bur
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K, RAB, S, SE, Va, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: May-Nov.
HABITAT: Disturbed areas; native of South America.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Acanthospermum australe.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acanthospermum Schrank 1820 (Paraguay Bur)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 6 species, herbs, of tropical America.
REFERENCE: Strother in FNA (2006c); Cronquist (1980)=SE.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acanthospermum australe in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acanthospermum australe in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acanthospermum australe in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acanthospermum australe in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acanthospermum australe in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acanthospermum australe

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 9786
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-11-16

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 10506
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back