NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens

Achyranthes aspera L. var. pubescens (Moq.) Townsend

devil’s-horsewhip

NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACASP
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens
GENUS: Achyranthes
FAMILY: AMARAN - Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual, Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Subshrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACASP
USDA Common Name: Devil's Horsewhip
Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
Distribution: USA (FL, HI, MD, TX), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens
COMMON NAME: Devil's-horsewhip
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K1, K2, WH3; = Centrostachys aspera (Linnaeus) Standley - S]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed uplands.
COMMENTS: Reported for MD and s. FL (FNA, Kartesz 1999), the MD report dropped in Kartesz (2010). Native of West Indies and perhaps s. FL.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Amaranthaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Amaranth Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 65 genera and 900 species, mostly herbs, but including shrubs and trees, nearly cosmopolitan, but most diverse in subtropical and temperate regions (Judd & Ferguson 1999).
REFERENCE: Robertson & Clemants in FNA (2003b); Townsend in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993); Judd & Ferguson (1999)=Z; Fuentes-Bazan, Uotila, & Borsch (2012); Fuentes-Bazan, Mansion, & Borsch (2012); Kühn in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Achyranthes Linnaeus 1753 (Chaff-flower)
SUMMARY: A genus of 6-8 species, of warm temperate and tropical regions of the Old World.
REFERENCE: Robertson in FNA (2003b); Townsend in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993). Key based closely on FNA.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back