NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Acorus americanus

Acorus americanus (Raf.) Raf.

american calamus, sweetflag

Synonym(s): Acorus calamus, Acorus calamus var. americanus
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ACAM
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acorus americanus
GENUS: Acorus
FAMILY: ACORAC - Acoraceae (Calamus Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ACAM
USDA Common Name: Sweetflag
Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AK, CT, DC, DE, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SD, VA, VT, WA, WI), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acorus americanus
COMMON NAME: American Calamus, Sweetflag
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, Pa; < A. calamus Linnaeus - C, F, G, GW; < A. americanus - W]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun.
HABITAT: Marshes, wet meadows, other wet areas, limey seeps.
COMMENTS: NS west to AK, south to n. NJ, DC (allegedly), c. OH, c. IN, c. IL, IA, NE, MT, ID, and WA. This species is apparently a fertile diploid. Because this species has not generally been recognized in floras, its distribution is poorly known; additional distributional records should be expected and sought.
RANGE MAP: Acorus americanus.png

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Acoraceae Martinov 1820 (Calamus Family)
SUMMARY: The family consists only of Acorus, a genus of 2-4 species, perennial herbs. Although traditionally treated as part of the Araceae, a wide variety of morphological, anatomical, and embryological evidence supports the segregation of the Acoraceae (Grayum 1987), a segregation additionally supported by molecular studies (Duvall et al. 1993; Chase et al. 1993). The spathe in Acorus is not morphologically equivalent to the spathe of the Araceae.
REFERENCE: Thompson in FNA (2000); Bogner & Mayo in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Acorus Linnaeus 1753 (Calamus, Sweetflag)
SUMMARY: A genus of 2-4 species, perennial herbs, widespread in north temperate and subtropical regions.
REFERENCE: Thompson in FNA (2000); Grayum 1987; Haines (2000).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Acorus americanus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Acorus americanus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Acorus americanus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Acorus americanus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Acorus americanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acorus americanus

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 0000-00-00

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back