NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Abutilon theophrasti

Abutilon theophrasti Medik.

Velvetleaf, Butterprint, Pie-marker

Synonym(s): Abutilon abutilon, Abutilon avicennae
Abutilon theophrasti (Velvetleaf)
image by Jeffries, Tracie L.

Key to Map Symbols.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ABTH
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abutilon theophrasti
SELECTED SYNONYM: Abutilon abutilon
GENUS: Abutilon
FAMILY CODE: MALVAC

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO: Coarse, erect annual of crop fields, roadsides and other disturbed areas. Native of Asia now found throughout N. America.
STEMS: Stems stout, branching, covered in velvety hairs.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, on stout petioles, heart-shaped to broadly oval with a long tip, 2-8 in. long, wavy-margined to obscurely toothed, velvety and giving off a strong odor when crushed.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers solitary or in small, stalked axillary clusters; yellow-orange, 1/2-1 in. wide, consisting of 5 blunt-tipped petals that are united at the base, 5 furry triangular-ovate calyx lobes, and multiple stamens clustered around the style.
FRUITS: Fruit a stiff, capsule-like structure composed of a ring of flattened, beaked pods; the shape of this fruit suggests the common names Pie-marker and Butterprint.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 2-4 ft.

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 1
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 0

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 1
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 0
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 0
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Disturbed
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time: Jun-Oct.
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x
bloom_color: Yellow-orange
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

fruit_time:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 31258
ID IMAGE2: 31259
ID IMAGE3: 31258
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-11-16

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ABTH
USDA Common Name: Velvetleaf
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL UPL UPL FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
STATE RANKS
STATE RANK: SNA (SE)
GLOBAL RANK: GNR
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS: N: Do not track

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abutilon theophrasti
COMMON NAME: Velvetleaf, Pie-marker, Butterprint
SYNONYMY: [= F, G, K, Mo, Va, W, WH3, Z; = A. theophrastii - Pa, RAB, orthographic variant; = Abutilon abutilon (Linnaeus) Rusby - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Oct.
HABITAT: Crop fields, roadsides, disturbed areas; native of s. Asia.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Abutilon theophrasti.png

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Malvaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Mallow Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 243 genera and 4000-4500 species, herbs, shrubs, and trees, of cosmopolitan distribution, but especially diverse in the tropics and subtropics. Malvaceae has always been difficult to circumscribe cleanly, relative to members of such families as Sterculiaceae and Tiliaceae. Molecular evidence now adds to morphologic evidence that traditional circumscriptions of these families are highly polyphyletic. Bayer et al. (1999) present a classification of an expanded Malvaceae, with 9 subfamilies recognized. This family includes several economically important species, including cotton (Gossypium spp.), cacao or chocolate (Theobroma cacao Linnaeus), and cola (Cola acuminata R. Brown).
REFERENCE: Bayer et al. (1999); Bayer & Kubitzki in Kubitzki & Bayer (2003); Fryxell (1988). [including STERCULIACEAE and TILIACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Abutilon P. Miller 1754 (Indian-mallow, Indian-hemp)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 100-160 species, herbs, of tropical and warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE: Fryxell (2002)=Z; Bayer & Kubitzki in Kubitzki & Bayer (2003).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Abutilon theophrasti in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Abutilon theophrasti in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Abutilon theophrasti in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Abutilon theophrasti in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Abutilon theophrasti in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abutilon theophrasti

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 3931

Image ID: 31259

Image ID: 10502

Image ID: 31256

Image ID: 31257
6 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back