NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Abrus precatorius

Abrus precatorius L.

rosary pea, crab's eye, jequirity, precatory bean

Synonym(s): Abrus abrus
Abrus precatorius (Rosary Pea)
image by Hardin, J.W.
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ABPR3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abrus precatorius
GENUS: Abrus
FAMILY: FABACE - Fabaceae (Legume Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Vine

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Pinnate
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ABPR3
USDA Common Name: Rosarypea
Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, HI), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abrus precatorius
COMMON NAME: Precatory Bean, Rosary Pea, Crab's Eye, Jequirity
SYNONYMY: [= I, K1, K3, SE, WH3; = Abrus abrus (Linnaeus) L.F. Wight - S]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed areas; native of the Paleotropics.
COMMENTS: The species does occur in peninsular FL, as far as north as Marion County, at the southern edge of the Flora area. It was also apparently reported for GA, AL, and AR by Isely (1998) and Kartesz (1999), but this is actually based on mislabeling in Map 64 in Isely (1998). The beautiful black-and-red beans have been traditionally used for jewelry and rosaries; they are extremely poisonous, though, and should be used with caution.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Abrus Adanson 1763 (Precatory Bean)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 17 species, woody vines and shrubs, of the Old World tropics, now pantropical.
REFERENCE: Isely (1998)=I.
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Abrus precatorius in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Abrus precatorius in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Abrus precatorius in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Abrus precatorius in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Abrus precatorius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abrus precatorius

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 4301
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 4292
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-01

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 4292

Image ID: 4293
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back