NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Abildgaardia ovata

Abildgaardia ovata (Burm. f.) Kral

Flatspike Sedge

Synonym(s): Abildgaardia monostachya, Cyperus monostachyos, Fimbristylis monostachya, Fimbristylis ovata
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ABOV
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abildgaardia ovata
SELECTED SYNONYM:
GENUS: Abildgaardia
FAMILY CODE: CYPERA

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

NCBG DURATION
ANNUAL: 0
BIENNIAL: 0
PERENNIAL: 1

NCBG HABIT
HERB: 0
SUBSHRUB: 0
SHRUB: 0
TREE: 0
CACTUS/SUCCULENT: 0
GRASS/GRASSLIKE: 1
FERN: 0
VINE: 0

NCBG DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

NCBG PLANT SALE
PLANT SALE TEXT:

Cultural Notes:

Bee Friendly: 0
Butterfly Friendly: 0
Bird Friendly: 0
Hummingbird Friendly: 0

SOIL MOISTURE:
Soil Dry: 0
Soil Average: 0
Soil Moist/Wet: 0
Soil Well-drained: 0

LIGHT EXPOSURE
Sun: 0
Part Shade: 0
Shade: 0

MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:

GERMINATION CODE:

NCBG PHENOLOGY
bloom_time:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
bloom_color:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

fruit_time:

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-03-05

USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ABOV
USDA Common Name: Flatspike Sedge
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)
Distribution: USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW*

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast
STATE RANKS
STATE RANK:
GLOBAL RANK:
STATE STATUS:
US STATUS:
TRACKED STATUS:

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abildgaardia ovata
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= K3]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: {}.
COMMENTS: {not yet keyed}
RANGE MAP:

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cyperaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Sedge Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 100 genera and 5000 species, mostly herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Ball, Reznicek, & Murray in FNA (2002b); Muasya et al. (2009); Tucker (1987); Goetghebeur in Kubitzki (1998b).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Abildgaardia Vahl 1805 ()
SUMMARY: A genus…
REFERENCE:
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Abildgaardia ovata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Abildgaardia ovata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Abildgaardia ovata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Abildgaardia ovata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Abildgaardia ovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abildgaardia ovata

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back