NCBG North Carolina Botanical Garden

One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. - J.R.R. Tolkien

Scientific Name: or show all plants or perform combination search
Plant Family:

Abutilon hulseanum

Abutilon hulseanum (Torr. & A. Gray) Torr. ex A. Gray

mauve

Synonym(s): Abutilon commutatum, Abutilon pauciflorum
NCBG PLANT INDEX
ID_PLANT: ABHU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abutilon hulseanum
GENUS: Abutilon
FAMILY: MALVAC - Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES
INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Subshrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
USDA PLANTS DATABASE
USDA Symbol: ABHU
USDA Common Name: Mauve
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)
Distribution: USA (FL, LA, TX), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abutilon hulseanum
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= WH3; ? A. pauciflorum St. Hilaire - S]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed areas; pine flatwoods.
COMMENTS: N. peninsular FL (Alachua County) south to s. FL; West Indies; South America.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols.

ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Malvaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Mallow Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 243 genera and 4000-4500 species, herbs, shrubs, and trees, of cosmopolitan distribution, but especially diverse in the tropics and subtropics. Malvaceae has always been difficult to circumscribe cleanly, relative to members of such families as Sterculiaceae and Tiliaceae. Molecular evidence now adds to morphologic evidence that traditional circumscriptions of these families are highly polyphyletic. Bayer et al. (1999) present a classification of an expanded Malvaceae, with 9 subfamilies recognized. This family includes several economically important species, including cotton (Gossypium spp.), cacao or chocolate (Theobroma cacao Linnaeus), and cola (Cola acuminata R. Brown).
REFERENCE: Bayer et al. (1999); Bayer & Kubitzki in Kubitzki & Bayer (2003); Fryxell (1988). [including STERCULIACEAE and TILIACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Abutilon P. Miller 1754 (Indian-mallow, Indian-hemp)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 100-160 species, herbs, of tropical and warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE: Fryxell (2002)=Z; Bayer & Kubitzki in Kubitzki & Bayer (2003).
HERBARIUM RESOURCES
SERNEC: Find Abutilon hulseanum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Abutilon hulseanum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES
USDA: Find Abutilon hulseanum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Abutilon hulseanum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Abutilon hulseanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abutilon hulseanum

NCBG RECORD
ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-03-05

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back